2014 Stellar Awards: See Full List of Nominees & Performers

pinit fg en rect gray 28 2014 Stellar Awards: See Full List of Nominees & Performers
Sign Up For Our Newsletter!

stellarawards 2014 Stellar Awards: See Full List of Nominees & PerformersLeading overall nominations for the 29th Annual Stellar Awards are Tamela Mann, Tye Tribbett and Tasha Cobbs. Nominees for New Artist of the Year are Alexis Spight, Anthony Brown & Group Therapy, Jekalyn Carr and Tasha Cobbs.

The Stellar Awards will be held January 18, 2014 in Nashville, TN at the Nashville Municipal Auditorium. The show will air live on Uplifting Entertainment on January 18th and will air in national syndication January 25th through March 22, 2014.

Hosts will be Rickey Smiley and Sherri Shepherd. The show will feature live performances from Hezekiah Walker, Donald Lawrence, Shirley Caesar, Erica Campbell, Anthony Brown and Group Therapy, Isaac Carree, The Winans Brothers, Tasha Cobbs, Ricky Dillard, VaShawn Mitchell, Lexi, Jonathan McReynolds and more.

Look for collaborations from The Canton Spirituals, The Gospel Legends and The Wardlaw Brothers for the Quartet Collaboration, Erica Campbell, Jekalyn Carr, Latice Crawford and Lexi for the Female Collaboration and Jonathan McReynolds, Jonathan Nelson, Vashawn Mitchell and Zacardi Cortez for the Male Collaboration. Kirk Franklin will perform a special tribute to the late Nelson Mandela and Ricky Dillard is set to close the show.

Special honors will be bestowed upon Hezekiah Walker (Lifetime Achievement Award)Congresswoman Sheila Jackson Lee (Most Notable Achievement Award) and Pastor Maceo Woods (Legends Award).

The Stellar Gospel Music Awards Pre-Show will be held on Friday, January 17, 2014 at the Andrew Jackson Hall to announce winners of the non-televised awards categories.  Tickets can be purchased at tpac.org.

The event will be hosted by Richard Smallwood and Michelle Williams, with performances by Earnest Pugh, Anita Wilson, Beverly Crawford, Kevin Vasser and more. The Stellar Awards Gospel Radio Award & Showcase will be held the morning of January 18th to honor the top radio stations.  The cast of Bravo’s Thicker Than Water will host the showcase.

Nominees 2014 Stellar Awards

Category #1
ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • BISHOP PAUL S. MORTON, BEST DAYS YET, TEHILLAH MUSIC/LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
  • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

Category #2
SONG OF THE YEAR

  • ANTHONY BROWN, TESTIMONYANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC & ENTERTAINMENT
  • DONALD LAWRENCE, YOUR BEST DAYS YETBEST DAYS YET, TEHILLAH MUSIC/LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • KIRK FRANKLIN, TAKE ME TO THE KINGBEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • WILLIAMS REAGAN, BREAK EVERY CHAIN – GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)

Category #3
MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • BISHOP PAUL S. MORTON, BEST DAYS YET, TEHILLAH MUSIC/LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • JONATHAN NELSON, FINISH STRONG, KAREW RECORDS
  • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL
  • VASHAWN MITCHELL, CREATED4THIS, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)

CATEGORY #4
ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • SHIRLEY CAESAR, GOOD GOD, LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
  • TWINKIE CLARK, TWINKIE CLARK LIVE & UNPLUGGED, LARRY CLARK GOSPEL, LLC

CATEGORY #5
GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

  • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • FRED HAMMOND UNITED TENORS, UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
  • ISRAEL AND NEW BREED, JESUS AT THE CENTER, RGM NEW BREED/INTEGRITY
  • JOHN P. KEE AND NEW LIFE, LIFE & FAVOR, KEE MUSIC GROUP

CATEGORY #6
NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • ALEXIS SPIGHT, L.O.L. (LIVING OUT LOUD), MUSIC WORLD GOSPEL
  • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • JEKALYN CARR, GREATER IS COMING, LUNJEAL/MALACO
  • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)

CATEGORY #7
CD OF THE YEAR

  • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
  • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

CATEGORY #8
CHOIR OF THE YEAR

  • EARL BYNUM & THE MOUNT UNITY CHOIR, BISHOP K.W. BROWN PRESENTS EARL BYNUM & THE MOUNT UNITY CHOIR, K.W. BROWN MINISTRIES
  • HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA: THE NEXT GENERATION, RCA INSPIRATION
  • SHEKINAH GLORY MINISTRY, SURRENDER, KINGDOM RECORDS, INC.
  • THE FULL GOSPEL BAPTIST CHURCH FELLOWSHIP MINISTRY OF WORSHIP, ONE SOUND, TEHILLAH/ENTERTAINMENT ONE

CATEGORY #9
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • JUSTIN SAVAGE, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • FRED HAMMOND & DEREK “DC” CLARK, UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
  • MYRON BUTLER & KIRK FRANKLIN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • TYE TRIBBETT & BRANDON JONES, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

CATEGORY #10
CONTEMPORARY GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

  • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • FRED HAMMOND UNITED TENORS, UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
  • ISRAEL AND NEW BREED, JESUS AT THE CENTER, RGM NEW BREED/INTEGRITY
  • VINCENT THARPE & KENOSIS, LIVE IN MEMPHIS, EPM MUSIC GROUP/ENTERTAINMENT ONE

CATEGORY #11
TRADITIONAL GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

  • JOHN P. KEE AND NEW LIFE, LIFE & FAVOR, KEE MUSIC GROUP
  • KURT CARR & THE KURT CARR SINGERS, BLESS THIS HOUSE, RCA INSPIRATION
  • THE GOSPEL LEGENDS, PIECES OF LIFE, HUMILITY MUSIC
  • THE RANCE ALLEN GROUP, AMAZING GRACE, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT

CATEGORY #12
CONTEMPORARY MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • ANTHONY BROWN, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • FRED HAMMOND, UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
  • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL
  • VASHAWN MITCHELL, CREATED4THIS, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)

CATEGORY #13
TRADITIONAL MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • BISHOP PAUL S. MORTON, BEST DAYS YET, TEHILLAH MUSIC/LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • JOHN P. KEE, LIFE & FAVOR, KEE MUSIC GROUP
  • RANCE ALLEN, AMAZING GRACE, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • WILLIAM MURPHY, GOD CHASER, RCA INSPIRATION

CATEGORY #14
CONTEMPORARY FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • ALEXIS SPIGHT, L.O.L. (LIVING OUT LOUD), MUSIC WORLD GOSPEL
  • LE’ANDRIA JOHNSON, THE EXPERIENCE, MUSIC WORLD GOSPEL
  • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
  • VICKI YOHE, FREE WORSHIPPER, SHANACHIE ENTERTAINMENT

CATEGORY #15
TRADITIONAL FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • JEKALYN CARR, GREATER IS COMING, LUNJEAL/MALACO
  • SHIRLEY CAESAR, GOOD GOD, LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • TWINKIE CLARK, TWINKIE CLARK LIVE & UNPLUGGED, LARRY CLARK GOSPEL, LLC

CATEGORY #16
CONTEMPORARY CD OF THE YEAR

  • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • FRED HAMMOND UNITED TENORS, UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
  • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
  • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

CATEGORY #17
TRADITIONAL CD OF THE YEAR

  • BISHOP PAUL S. MORTON, BEST DAYS YET, TEHILLAH MUSIC/LIGHT RECORDS/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA: THE NEXT GENERATION, RCA INSPIRATION
  • JOHN P. KEE, LIFE & FAVOR, KEE MUSIC GROUP
  • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC

CATEGORY #18
URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

  • ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TESTIMONY - ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • FRED HAMMOND UNITED TENORS, HERE IN OUR PRAISE - UNITED TENORS HAMMOND HOLLISTER ROBERSON WILSON, RCA INSPIRATION
  • TAMELA MANN, TAKE ME TO THE KINGBEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • TYE TRIBBETT, IF HE DID IT BEFORE…SAME GOD - GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

CATEGORY #19
MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • BRAND X, TESTIMONY - ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • PAJAM, GOD’S GOT IT – V4: THE OTHER SIDE OF VICTORY, PAJAM/RCA INSPIRATION
  • BOBBY YAN, TURNING AROUND FOR ME – CREATED4THIS, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
  • RUSSELL HALL, JESUS AT THE CENTER, RGM NEW BREED/INTEGRITY

CATEGORY #20
TRADITIONAL CHOIR OF THE YEAR

  • HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA: THE NEXT GENERATION, RCA INSPIRATION
  • JOHN P. KEE, LIFE & FAVOR, KEE MUSIC GROUP
  • SHEKINAH GLORY MINISTRY, SURRENDER, KINGDOM RECORDS, INC.
  • THE FULL GOSPEL BAPTIST CHURCH FELLOWSHIP MINISTRY OF WORSHIP, ONE SOUND, TEHILLAH/ENTERTAINMENT ONE

CATEGORY #21
CONTEMPORARY CHOIR OF THE YEAR

  • DEXTER WALKER & ZION MOVEMENT, GREATER THAN BEFORE, HOW SWEET THE SOUND/EONE MUSIC
  • EARL BYNUM & THE MOUNT UNITY CHOIR, BISHOP K.W. BROWN PRESENTS EARL BYNUM & THE MOUNT UNITY CHOIR, K.W. BROWN MINISTRIES
  • HART RAMSEY & THE NCC FAMILY CHOIR, NEXT NOW!, PRAYER CLOSET/ENTERTAINMENT ONE
  • LARRY CALLAHAN & SELECTED OF GOD, THE EVOLUTION II, SING 2 PRAISE RECORDS

CATEGORY #23
SPECIAL EVENT CD OF THE YEAR

  • HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA: THE NEXT GENERATION, RCA INSPIRATION
  • THE RANCE ALLEN GROUP, AMAZING GRACE, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • TWINKIE CLARK, TWINKIE CLARK LIVE & UNPLUGGED, LARRY CLARK GOSPEL, LLC
  • VARIOUS ARTISTS, WOW GOSPEL 2013, RCA INSPIRATION

CATEGORY #24
RAP HIP HOP GOSPEL CD OF THE YEAR

  • BIZZLE, THE GOOD FIGHT, GOD OVER MONEY RECORDS
  • DEREK MINOR, MINORVILLE, REACH RECORDS
  • LECRAE, GRAVITY, REACH RECORDS
  • THI’SL, FREE FROM THE TRAP, FULL RIDE MUSIC GROUP, LLC

CATEGORY #25
CHILDRENS PROJECT OF THE YEAR

  • JEKALYN CARR, GREATER IS COMING, LUNJEAL/MALACO
  • KSE SUNSHINE BAND, KSE SUNSHINE BAND, INDEPENDENT
  • NYASIA, SHOOTING STAR EP, INSPIRING DREAMS ENTERTAINMENT LLC
  • PURE-N-HEART, ALPHAEUS ANDERSON PRESENTS THE BEST OF PURE-N-HEART KIDS & TEENS 10 YEARS & INTRODUCING PURE-N-HEART MOVEMENT, MUSIC2CHANGEU RECORDS

CATEGORY #26
FAN FAVORITE QUARTET OF THE YEAR

  • DOC MCKENZIE & THE HI-LITES, BLESSED, OPHIR ENTERTAINMENT
  • THE MIGHTY GOSPEL WARRIORS, A WARRIORS JOURNEY CONTINUE, INDEPENDENT
  • THE GOSPEL LEGENDS, PIECES OF LIFE, HUMILITY MUSIC
  • THE MIGHTY CLOUDS OF JOY, ALL THAT I AM, CHAPTER ONE, MCG RECORDS/SOUTH CENTRAL MUSIC

CATEGORY #27
RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR

  • MELANIE SCOTT Q CREATIVE DESIGNS, ANTHONY BROWN & GROUP THERAPY, TYSCOT MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT
  • KELVIN CHAPPELL & BENITA BELLAMY, BISHOP K.W. BROWN PRESENTS EARL BYNUM & THE MOUNT UNITY CHOIR, K.W. BROWN MINISTRIES
  • PATRICK DOPSON, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • BJ SHORES, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

CATEGORY #28
PRAISE AND WORSHIP CD OF THE YEAR

  • ISRAEL AND NEW BREED, JESUS AT THE CENTER, RGM NEW BREED/INTEGRITY
  • TAMELA MANN, BEST DAYS, TILLYMAN MUSIC
  • TASHA COBBS, GRACE, EMI GOSPEL (MOTOWN GOSPEL)
  • TYE TRIBBETT, GREATER THAN, MOTOWN GOSPEL

 

MeterTwo250x250 2014 Stellar Awards: See Full List of Nominees & Performers 2014 Stellar Awards: See Full List of Nominees & Performers
Sign Up For Our Newsletter!

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>